Dorset Squash and Racketball Winter Cup 2015-16 Report

The Winter Cup Finals 2015-16 were held at The West Hants Club on Wednesday 4 May 2016 for Racketball and Saturday 7 May for Squash.

The Division 1 Racketball title went to West Hants 1 who beat MB Cops 4-1.

Gus Bell won 3-1 against Matt Theodoris
Andy Metcalf won 3-0 against Paul Taylor
Mike Ypes won 3-0 against Nick Macey
Mike Powel lost 0-3 against Colin Bunch

West Hants Racketball 1

West Hants Racketball 1

BM Cops Racketball

BM Cops Racketball

In Division 2 the title went to Dorchester 2 who beat Two Riversmeet 1 3-1.

Lyn Stockham lost 0-3 to Charlie Campbell Wynter
Darren Baker won 3-0 against Paul Hill
Callum Watts won 3-0 against David Browne
Keith Loader won 3-1 against Ian Chandler

Dorchester Racketball 2

Dorchester Racketball 2

Two Riversmeet Racketball 1

Two Riversmeet Racketball 1

This year the Squash competition was played in the same divisions as the League and divisons 2 and 3 were not combined.

The Division 1 title went to West Hants 1 who beat Two Riversmeet 1 4-1

Andy Corben won 3-0 against Heath Wallace
Paul Sargeant won 3-1 against Giles Crease
Matthew Theodoris won 3-0 against Nick Jenkins
Paul Taylor won 3-1 against Adrian Gillen-Buchert
Mike Ypes losst1-3 against Charlie Campbell-Wynter

West Hants 1

West Hants 1

Two Riversmeet 1

Two Riversmeet 1

The Division 2 title went to West Hants 2 by default as Bridport 1 were unable to provide a team.

The Division 3 title went to David Lloyd Ringwood who beat Two Riversmeet 3 3-2.

Richard Cheal lost 0-3 to Adam Alldridge
Jim Kelly won 3-1 against Lliam Alldridge
Nigel Runnels lost 0-3 to Tony Down
Jay Wood won 3-1 against Paul Martin
Luca Campbell-Wynter lost 0-3 to Nick Aubin

David Lloyd Ringwood 1

David Lloyd Ringwood 1

Two Riversmeet 3

Two Riversmeet 3

The Divsion 4 title went to Bournemouth Squash Club 4 who beat Canford 2 3-2.

Anthony Jenkins won 3-0 against Mark Millar
Greg Bowden lost 2-3 against Roger Stewart
Stephan Boome won 3-1 against Dave Bissett
Sharnine Coleman lost 0-3 against Graham Browning
Simon Bassett lost 0-3 against Jimmy Prentice

Bournemouth Squash Club 4

Bournemouth Squash Club 4

Canford 2

Canford 2

I would like to thank The West Hants Club and Chris Cant for allowing us the use of their courts for the two events. Stylish Stitches, Weymouth who supplied the winners towels and Tasha Coker who supplied the runner-up prizes.

Thank you to all the team captains and the players who took part in the competition throughout the winter season.

Ian S Chislett-Bruce, Dorset Squash League and Cup Coordinator

Share This Post On

1 Comment

  1. I wonder whether the Mike Ypes in your club once went to Middlesex University and played squash for the university.
    I know one Michael Ypes. We were in the same team.

    Please pass my contact to him and ask him to email me.

    Thanks

    Post a Reply

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *